Maine College Circle Empowering the next generation of Maine . . . through aspirations, education, and effort.


Aspirations Workshops 2021-2022


April 22, 2022
Boys and Girls Clubs of Kennebec Valley

March 21, 2022
Indian Township School, (remote)

March 17, 2022
Ella Lewis School, Steuben

March 16, 2022
Pemetic School, Southwest Harbor
Trenton Elementary

March 14, 2022
Clinton Elementary, (remote)

March 11, 2022
Hussey School, Augusta

March 10, 2022
Reiche School, Portland

March 4, 2022
Penquis Valley Middle School (remote?)

March 3, 2022
Forest Hills School, Jackman

March 2, 2022
Margaret Chase Smith School, Skowhegan

February 17, 2022
Benton Elementary

February 16, 2022
Clinton Elementary
Albion Elementary

February 15, 2022
Benton Elementary

February 14, 2022
Benton Elementary

February 9, 2022
Strong Elementary
Kingfield Elementary
Phillips Elementary

February 7, 2022
Penquis Valley Middle School
Brownville Elementary

February 2, 2022
Tremont Consolidated

February 1, 2022
Mount Desert Elementary

January 31, 2022
Conners Emerson, Bar Harbor

January 26, 2022
Fort Kent Elementary

January 25, 2022
Van Buren Elementary

January 24, 2022
Madawaska Elementary
Dr. Levesque Elementary

January 21, 2022
Lincoln Elementary, Augusta

January 20, 2022
Farrington Elementary, Augusta

January 19, 2022
Trenton Elementary (remote)

January 13, 2022
Hartford Sumner Elementary

January 11, 2022
Gilbert Elementary, Augusta

January 6, 2022
East Grand School, Danforth

January 5, 2022
Woodland Elementary

January 4, 2022
Charlotte Elementary

January 3, 2022
Edmunds Consolidated School
Eastport Elementary
Perry Elementary

December 21, 2021
Moscow Elementary
Valley JHS, Bingham
Madison JHS

December 20, 2021
Skowhegan Area Middle School

December 9, 2021
Ames Elementary, Searsmont









During the 2020-21 school year, we provided 24 College Aspirations Workshops via Zoom, five great "Connections" via Zoom with Nick Charlton (college and professional sports), Head U Maine football coach; Nick Turner, (acting) Director of the Grand in Ellsworth; Andrew Gibson (military), Head Chaplain of the Maine National Guard; Daniel Cook (video game design), video game designer in Seattle and from Calais, Maine; and Jay Goller (culinary arts), pastry chef and owner of A Slice of Eden in Bar Harbor.

We were lucky enough to be able to have some great outdoor scholarship ceremonies in Bar Harbor, Peru (ME), Skowhegan, Strong, and Belfast in June, 2021.

In the 2021-2022 school year, we will continue to develop and expand the initiatives below:

In school Aspirations Workshops for grades 3 - 8.
Connections" connecting past scholarship recipients with professionals and colleges of interest through Zoom conferences throughout the year.
The "Aspirations Advocates" Program establishing an ongoing relationship between interested schools and college students, quite likely Mitchell Scholars or Upward Bound graduates, and quite likely students who grew up in the school’s community.
Remote Aspirations Workshops. An Introduction to College, Cool Colleges and Cool College Majors, College Q&A — 20 Questions, The Costs and Benefits of College, and How to Write a Great Scholarship Essay.
Meridian Stories is an opportunity for more creative students and maybe for those who just don’t like to write, to apply for the Future of Maine Scholarship through digital media. Offered through a partnership between two Maine nonprofits, Maine College Circle and Meridian Stories.

And, we will explore better ways to support the aspirations of students beyond grade 6 at schools we support.




Pre-pandemic 2019-20 Aspirations Workshops

November 18 - 19, 2019
Maranacook MS
Wayne Elementary
Readfield Elementary
Manchester Elementary
Fayette Elementary
Mount Vernon Elementary

Tuesday, December 3
Dirigo Elementary, Peru

Wednesday, December 4
Margaret Chase Smith School (Skowhegan)

Thursday, December 5
Skowhegan Area Middle School

Friday, December 6
Rumford Elementary

December 9, 10, 12 & 13
Wentworth School

Wednesday, December 11
Maranacook Middle School

Monday, December 16
Ames Elementary, Searsport

Tuesday, December 17
Edmunds Consolidated
Pembroke Elementary
Beatrice Rafferty School, Pleasant Point/Sipayik

Wednesday, December 18
Eastport Elementary
Charlotte Elementary
Alexander Elementary

Thursday, December 19
Indian Township

2020


Thursday, January 2, 2020
Strong Elementary
Kingfield Elementary
Phillips Elementary

Monday, January 6
Canaan Elementary

Tuesday, January 7
Millstream School, Norridgewock

Wednesday, January 8
Margaret Chase Smith, Skowhegan

Friday, January 10
Madison Elementary
Madison JHS
Valley JHS
Moscow Elementary

Monday, January 13
Woodland Elementary, Baileyville

Tuesday, January 14
East Range II, Topsfield
East Grand School, Danforth

Tuesday, January 21
Albion Elementary

Wednesday, January 22
Benton Elementary

Thursday, January 23
Benton Elementary
Clinton Elementary

Monday, January 27
Mount Desert Elementary, Northeast Harbor
Pemetic Elementary, Southwest Harbor

Tuesday, January 28
Tremont Consolidated
Conners Emerson School, Bar Harbor

Wednesday, January 29
Trenton Elementary
Hancock Grammar School

Thursday, January 30
Ella Lewis School, Steuben
Peninsula School, Prospect Harbor

Friday, January 31
Mountain View, Sullivan

February 3 & 4
Ellsworth Elementary/Middle School

Tuesday, February 11
Hussey School, Augusta
Farrington School, Augusta

Wednesday, February 12
Lincoln Elementary, Augusta
Gilbert Elementary, Augusta

Monday, February 24
Riverton School

Tuesday, February 25
Ocean Avenue School

Thursday, March 5
Reiche School

Monday, March 9
Penquis Valley Middle School, Milo
Brownville Elementary

Tuesday, March 10
Fort Kent Elementary
Dr. Levesque, Frenchville

Wednesday, March 11
Madawaska Elementary

Thursday, March 12
Van Buren Elementary

Friday, March 13
Fort Street School, Mars Hill









2018 - 2019 Workshops & Ceremonies

May 1, 2019 -- Ames Elementary (Searsmont)
March 25, 2019 -- Van Buren Elementary
March 21, 2019 -- Fort Street School, Mars Hill
March 20, 2019 -- Fort Kent Elementary
March 19, 2019 -- Madawaska Elementary, Dr. Levesque School (Frenchville)
March 18, 2019 -- Penquis Valley School (Milo), Brownville Elementary
March 13 & 14, 2019 -- Wayne Elementary, Maranacook MS, Mount Vernon Elementary, Readfield Elementary, Manchester Elementary
March 7, 2019 -- Hancock Grammar School, Lamoine Consolidated
March 6, 2019 -- Mountain View School, Sullivan
March 5, 2019 -- Mount Desert Elementary (Northeast Harbor), Pemetic School (Southwest Harbor), Trenton Elementary
March 4, 2019 -- Tremont Consolidated, Conners Emerson (Bar Harbor)
March 1, 2019 -- Edmunds Consolidated, Pembroke Elementary
February 28, 2019 -- Eastport Elementary, Beatrice Rafferty (Pleasant Point)
February 27, 2019 -- East Range II School (Topsfield), Indian Township School (Princeton), Charlotte Elementary
February 26, 2019 -- Woodland Elementary (Baileyville) and East Grand School (Danforth)
February 25, 2019 -- Calais Elementary, Princeton Elementary, Alexander Elementary
February 13 &14, 2019 -- Ellsworth Elementary/Middle School
February 12, 2019 -- Ella Lewis School (Steuben) and Peninsula School (Prospect Harbor)
February 11, 2019 -- Indian Island School, Old Town
February 7, 2019 -- Moscow Elementary, Quimby School (Bingham), Madison Elementary and JHS
February 4, 2019 -- Albion Elementary
January 31, 2019 -- Kingfield, Phillips, and Strong Elementary
January 28, 2019 -- Margaret Chase Smith School
January 24, 2019 -- Benton and Clinton Elementary
January 23, 2019 -- Benton Elementary
January 22, 2019 -- Hartford-Sumner Elementary
January 16, 2019 -- Dirigo Elementary, Peru
January 15, 2019 -- Meroby Elementary
January 14, 2019 -- Rumford Elementary
January 11, 2019 -- Canaan Elementary
January 10, 2019 -- Mill Stream School, Norridgewock
January 8, 2019 -- Skowhegan Area Middle School