Empowering young Maine students to build a brighter future . . . for themselves and for their communities.

Local organizations and friends funding Skowhegan Area Future of Maine College Aspirations Scholarships
Taconnet Federal Credit Union
Dead River Company
The Pullen Family
Hight Chevrolet
David Dorr
New Balance


Skowhegan Area Maine College Circle Advisory Board Members
Tom Patten
Cory King
Jane Bigelow
Bill Pullen
Mary Baker
David Richards
Karen Lewia
Mary Libold


2015 Future of Maine College Aspirations Scholarship Recipients


First Name

Last Name
Teacher
School
Grade
College of Interest
Career of Interest

Devyn

Austin
Ms. Belanger
Millstream Elementary
3
UNE
a marine biologist
Kaitlyn
Baker
Mr. Estabrook
Skowhegan Area Middle School
6
C.I.A.
a chef
Brayden
Bellerose
Mrs Provost
Canaan Elementary
3
Thomas
a game warden
Kylee
Braley
Mr Hockmeyer
Skowhegan Area Middle School
6
UMA
a pet groomer
Ethan
Brown
Ms Pullen
Margaret Chase Smith School
4
U Maine
a mechanical engineer
Sebastian
Brown
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
USM
a professional singer
Jaydan
Bussell
Mr. Hockmeyer
Skowhegan Area Middle School
6
WCCC
a truck driver
Kobe
Butters
Crowell
Canaan Elementary
4
Colby
a policeman
Kayleigh
Cates
Mrs. Collins
Moscow Elementary
3
U Maine
a nurse
Emily
Collins
Ms Harvey
Quimby School
5
U Maine
a PE teacher and coach
Ella
Conway
Mrs Duncan
Margaret Chase Smith School
5
Colby
an author
Layla
Conway
Mrs Mayo
Bloomfield Elementary
3
UMF
a teacher
Zoey
Cunningham
Ms Crowley
Millstream Elementary
3
UMO, UMF, or Colby
a fashion designer, gym teacher, or zookeeper
Crysten
Davis
Ms Crowley
Millstream Elementary
3
Colby, Bates, or UMO
a singer
Eliza
Dionne
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
SMCC
a baker
Emily
England
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
RISD
a fashion designer
Connor
Files
Mrs Swenson
Bloomfield Elementary
3
U Maine
an engineer
Megan
Warren
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
UNE
a physical therapist
Mason
Fitzgerald
Mr Estabrook
Skowhegan Area Middle School
6
Rutgers
a football player
Lylli
Flanders
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
U Maine
an actress
Trevor
Foss
Mrs Knight
Millstream Elementary
6
Ferris State
an automotive designer
Kiana
French
Mrs Renfrew
Skowhegan Area Middle School
6
UC-Davis
a veterinarian
Maritza
Frost
Mrs Renfrew
Skowhegan Area Middle School
6
F.I.T.
a fashion designer
Faith
Giles
Mr Estabrook
Skowhegan Area Middle School
6
Unity
a game warden
Mikayla
Goodwin
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
Harvard
a lawyer
Maci
Grant
Ms Crowley
Millstream Elementary
3
UMO, UMF, BU, or Colby
an art teacher
Noah
Grant
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
Duke
a pro basketball player
Olivia
Grant
Mrs Taylor
Canaan Elementary
3
Husson
a nurse
Melanie
Guenette
Mrs Taylor
Canaan Elementary
3
MECA
an artist and craft store owner
Trent
Gunst
Mr Hockmeyer
Skowhegan Area Middle School
6
BC, BU, Tufts, NYU, or Brandeis
an actor
Ahnalese
Higgins
Ms Pullen
Margaret Chase Smith School
4
U of Phoenix
a professional dancer
Morgan
Hills
Ms Harvey
Quimby School
5
MECA or Springfield
an artist or pro wrestler
Autumn-Rose
Honas
Mrs Collins
Moscow Elementary
3
U Maine
a veterinarian
Colby
Jacques
Mrs Mayo
Bloomfield Elementary
3
Michigan State
a pro football player or video game designer
Aden
Johndro
Mrs Knight
Millstream Elementary
6
U Pennsylvania
a pastor
Kaitlyn
Johndro
Mrs Leeman
Millstream Elementary
4
MIT
a physical chemist
Caleb
Johnson
Mrs Knight
Millstream Elementary
6
Stanford or Notre Dame
a policeman
Courtney
Kimball
Ms Crowley
Millstream Elementary
3
UC-Santa Cruz or U Maine
a cetologist
Savannah
Lancaster
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
Cornell
a biomedical engineer
Mariah
Laury
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
CMCC
a baker
Simon
Lewis
Mrs. Jarvais
Margaret Chase Smith School
5
TCU
a sports broadcaster
Allison
Lohn
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
Yale
a lawyer
Meygan
Longstaff
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
U Maine
a zoologist
Emily
Lyman
Mr. Estabrook, Mrs Renfrew
Skowhegan Area Middle School
6
EMCC or WCCC
a culinary artist
Noah
McMahon
Mrs. Swenson
Bloomfield Elementary
3
Colby
a wildlife biologist
Kayla
Moore
Mr. Beane
Millstream Elementary
6
MIT
an architect
Madison
Moshier
Mrs Brewer
Canaan Elementary
4
KVCC
a small engine mechanic
Jacob
Munn
Mrs Belanger
Millstream Elementary
3
U Maine or ITT Tech
a mechanical engineer
Lillian
Noyes
Mrs Belanger
Millstream Elementary
3
Mass College of Art & Design
a fashion designer
Landon
Nunn
Ms Pullen
Margaret Chase Smith School
4
U Florida
a marine biologist
Lyla
Nutting
Ms Crowley
Millstream Elementary
3
Colby, MECA, or UMF
an artist
Hailey
Paquet
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
Emerson
a set designer
Hunter
Parker
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
Notre Dame
a pro football player
Hailey
Robinson
Mrs Crowell
Canaan Elementary
4
UMF
a teacher
Stephen
Roderick
Ms Hancock
Skowhegan Area Middle School
6
New England School of Metalwork
a bladesmith
Laci
Sanborn
Mr Hockmeyer
Skowhegan Area Middle School
6
UMF
a teacher
Richard
Snowman
Mrs Crowell
Canaan Elementary
4
Mass Coll of Art & Design, CMCC, or MECA
an artist
Elizabeth
Steeves
Mr Hockmeyer
Skowhegan Area Middle School
6
Colby and Harvard Law
a lawyer
Colby
Tibbetts
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
Arizona State
a game warden
Annalise
Underwood
Mrs Swenson
Bloomfield Elementary
3
Juilliard
a dance teacher
Kiara
Warren
Mrs. Luce & McBreairty
Millstream Elementary
5
Boston Architectural College
a landscape and interior designer
Abby
Washburn
Mr Beane
Millstream Elementary
6
Downeast School of Massage
a massage therapist
Ben
Washburn
Mrs Knight
Millstream Elementary
6
EMCC
a carpenter
Tigerlily
Wheeler
Ms Pullen
Margaret Chase Smith School
4
U Maine
a marine biologist
Ethan
Wyman
Ms Harley
Quimby School
5
Unity
a game warden



Skowhegan Area
Future of Maine
College Aspirations Scholarship Award Ceremony

2014 Recipients


First Name

Last Name
Teacher
Grade
School
Career of Interest
College of Interest

Blaize

Aiken
Mrs. Lafaialii
5
Margaret Chase Smith School
a lawyer
Colby
Nick
Alves
Mrs. Luce
6
Millstream Elementary
an astronaut
MIT
Victoria
Beane
Mr. Talpey
5
Quimby School
a game warden
Unity
Joshua
Brown
Mr. Beane
6
Millstream Elementary
a police officer
Maine Criminal Justice Academy
Kobe
Butters
Mrs. Taylor
3
Canaan Elementary
a police officer
Saint Joseph's
Taylor
Carleton
Ms Brigham & McBreairty
5
Millstream Elementary
a veterinarian
Tufts
Caden
Clark
Ms Fellman
5
Margaret Chase Smith School
a game warden
UMFK
Emily
Collins
Ms Foran
4
Moscow Elementary
a physical education teacher
UMO
Acelinn
Davis
Mrs Brewer
4
Canaan Elementary
an orthodontist
UNE
Kayla
Dickinson
Mrs. Knight
6
Millstream Elementary
a space photographer
Cornell
Linsey
Dow
Mrs. Luce
6
Millstream Elementary
an animal cop
Husson
Hailey
Edwards
Mrs Luce
6
Millstream Elementary
a culinary artist
CIA
Riley
Fitzpatrick
Ms Herrick & Greenlaw
4
Margaret Chase Smith School
a teacher
U Miami
Trevor
Foss
Ms Brigham & McBreairty
5
Millstream Elementary
an automotive engineer
UTI or UMO
Romy
Gerstenberger
Mrs Luce
6
Millstream Elementary
an actress and director
Emerson
Nancy
Giasson
Ms Brigham & McBreairty
5
Millstream Elementary
a teacher
KVCC
Isabel
Goeman
Ms Brigham & McBreairty
5
Millstream Elementary
an archeologist
Yale, Bowdoin,Stanford, or Harvard
Trent
Gunst
Ms Rochefort
5
Margaret Chase Smith School
an actor
BC, BU, NYU, Brandeis, or Tufts
Maggie
Harvey
Ms Theriault
6
Canaan Elementary
a nurse
Husson
Brennan
Hebert
Ms Brigham & McBreairty
5
Millstream Elementary
a game warden
UMFK
Jada
Hurlbett
Ms Brigham & McBreairty
5
Millstream Elementary
a chef and restaurant owner
SMCC, EMCC, or WCCC
Kaitlyn
Johndro
Mrs. Crowley
3
Millstream Elementary
a physical chemist
MIT
Emily
Lachapelle
Mrs. Mayo
3
Bloomfield Elementary
a singer
Northpoint Bible College
Lydia
Lapointe
Mrs Luce
6
Millstream Elementary
an actress
Emerson
Emily
Lyman
Mrs. Duncan
5
Margaret Chase Smith School
a culinary artist
EMCC or WCCC
Alexis
Michonski
Mrs Luce
6
Millstream Elementary
a physical therapist
UNE or Husson
George
Mitchell
Miss Hoyt
3
Bloomfield Elementary
a pro baseball player and manager
Boston College
Morgan
Peacock
Mrs. Louder
5
Canaan Elementary
a police officer
Thomas College or UMFK
Desirae
Pinkham
Mrs Foran
4
Moscow Elementary
a police officer
SMCC
McKayla
Raymond
Mrs. Provost
3
Canaan Elementary
a videogame designer
DigiPen Institute of Technology
Riley
Stratton
Mrs. Luce
6
Millstream Elementary
a fashion designer
California College of Art
Abby
Towle
Mrs. Whittemore
5
Canaan Elementary
a pediatrician
University of Illinois
Kathryn
Worthen
Mrs Luce
6
Millstream Elementary
a teacher
UMF




Skowhegan Community Center
Skowhegan, Maine
6:30 p.m., May 9, 2013

Recognizing the effort and aspirations of the following students:

2013 Recipients

Chayton Bartlett 4 Moscow Elementary a chef Southern Maine Community College
Sean Bellner 3 Canaan Elementary an archeologist Western Washington, Wheaton, or Hamilton
Jacob Bussiere 6 Margaret Chase Smith School a shark biologist UMO or UNE
Marcus Christopher 6 Margaret Chase Smith School a sports manager or coach U Texas, UNC, or U Florida
Jaycie Christopher 3 Bloomfield Elementary an elementary school teacher University of Kentucky
Brook Churchill 4 Margaret Chase Smith School a teacher St. Joseph's or UMF
Ella Conway 3 Bloomfield Elementary a medical researcher Johns Hopkins
Acelinn Davis 3 Canaan Elementary an orthodontist Tufts and UNE
Mason Fitzgerald 4 Bloomfield Elementary a pro football player or vet Texas Tech
Jon Harvey 3 Canaan Elementary a chemical engineer UMO
Maggie Harvey 5 Canaan Elementary a nurse Husson
Ethan Hovencamp 3 Canaan Elementary an engineer UMO
Taylor Kruse 6 Margaret Chase Smith School a doctor U Florida
Miles Lambke 4 Bloomfield Elementary a pro basketball player and physical therapist U Connecticut
Phoebe Lyman 6 Margaret Chase Smith School a set designer American Film Institute
Levi Murphy 4 Bloomfield Elementary an engineer Union or Dartmouth
Sydney Noonan 6 Margaret Chase Smith School a teacher U Maine Farmington
Dayle Pooler 6 Margaret Chase Smith School an actress California Institute of the Arts
Alexis Quimby 5 Margaret Chase Smith School an actress Juilliard or NYU
Sydney Reed 6 Margaret Chase Smith School a big animal vet Cornell
Levi Rossignol 6 Margaret Chase Smith School a game warden Unity
Hannah Rundlett 6 Margaret Chase Smith School a marine biologist Maine Maritime Academy
Tarsha Sirois 4 Bloomfield Elementary a fashion designer SNHU or Mass College of Art
Elizabeth Steeves 4 Bloomfield Elementary an animal advocate Colby or Bates
Kendra Sweet 5 Quimby School a baker Lynn University
Abby Towle 4 Canaan Elementary a cosmetologist Empire
Emily Veilleux 4 Bloomfield Elementary an aerospace engineer Ohio State

2012 Recipients
Abby Bolvin
Jacob Bussiere
Libby Crosby
Braden Higgins
MacKenzie Johnson
Taylor Kruse
Lane LeBlanc
Carey Lee
Ronea Lytle
Arianna Machie
Logan Malyk
Braden McCarty
Katelynn Paczesny
Morgan Peacock
Alivia Rac
Ryan Savage
Hunter Seekins
Victoria Walker
Spencer Wyman
Harold Zapata


Local organizations offering VIP benefits
List coming soon

2013-14 list of colleges recognizing VIP students
Bates College
College of the Atlantic
Maine Maritime Academy
Husson University
St. Joseph’s College
Unity College
University of Maine, Augusta
University of Maine, Farmington
University of Maine, Machias
University of Maine, Presque Isle
University of New England
University of Southern Maine
Washington County Community College
York County Community College